Top Player Awards

GWOC Best XI 

Ben Sundermann 2018

Jacob Denlinger 2012

Chad Smith 2011

Cody Kabfleisch 2009

Brian Van Arsdale 2008

 

Miami Valley All District

Ben Sundermann 2018

Chad Smith 2011

Luke Arnold 1996

Charlie Pearson 1994

Ted Morningstar 1992

Matt Weiss 1989

Roger Low 1986

Ted Morningstar '92

GWOC Division Player of the Year

Cody Kabfleisch 2009

Top Player Awards

2009 GWOC South Champions

Left to right: Dave Cookson (trainer), Kevin O'Donnel (Asst. Coach), Tom Hathaway (Athletic Director), Sr-Kevin Bange, Sr-Kalleb McDowell, So-Ian Mullen, So-Chad Smith, Jr-John Porter, Jr-Ryan Padovani, Jr-Aaron Reichel, Sr-Cody Kalbfleisch, Sr-Andrew Hayden, So-Travis Margraf (manager), Sr-Andrew O'Donnel, Jr-Jonathan Soto, Jr-Jimmy Tuccillo, Jr-Eric Schwartz, So-Jordan Eshbaugh, So-Darren Grierson, Ric Campbell (Head Coach) and Jerrry Randolph (Asst. Coach)  Not pictured in the back are Sr-Wil Downing, Sr-Bank Plangwal and Jr-Taylor Dunaway.

  


 2017 - Sectional Champions

 2011 - Sectional Champions

 2010 - Sectional Champions

2009 - GWOC CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS

2008 - Sectional Champions

2004 - Sectional Champions

2002 - NSCAA / ADIDAS Academic Award    

2001 - OSSCA Division I Sportsmanship Award

1996 - Sectional Champions

1995 - Sectional Champions

1994 - Sectional Champions

Casey Dales (All Area 2016, Offense Player of the Year 2015,2016)

All Area South Selections

YEAR                      FIRST TEAM                           SECOND TEAM                           THIRD TEAM

2018                    Ben Sundermann                        Cole Northern                                 Alex Ball 

                                                                              Aaron Sundermann                     Graham Gilkison

2017                    Ben Sundermann                    Aaron Sundermann
                                                                                 Nick Trentman                                 Alex Ball
                                                                                                                                     Cole Northern

2016                       Casey Dales                              Cole Northern                             Adam Zech
                                                                                                                                     Kyle Campbell

2015                        Ryan Zech                             Mason Schacherer                      Spencer Maxwell
                                                                                                                                     Nick Trentman

2014                        Will Roark
                              Kyle Bussard                                                                                     Kip Schenck

2013                      Will Roark                              Mason Schacherer                          Ibrahim Alsalhi

                                                                                                                                        Murrie Affini

                                                                                                                                      Lucas Eshbaugh

2012                 Jacob Denlinger                           Josh Carmack

                         Daniel Villegas                              Caleb Denlinger                         Nathan Northern

2011                  Chad Smith                                  Darren Grierson                                Ian Mullen

                                                                                                                                       Robbie Caudy

                                                                                                                                       Blayne Robbins

2010                  Chad Smith                                   John Porter                                      Ian Mullen

                                                                                Eric Schwartz                                   Jimmy Tuccillo

2009               Cody Kalbfleisch                              Wil Downing                                 Jimmy Tuccillo

                            Chad Smith                                Eric Schwartz

2008                 Nick Schwartz                              Jordan Graham                               Nathan Wright                              

                       Brian Van Arsdale                             Brian Lakes

2007               Brian Van Arsdale                           Matt Kuemmel                               Nick Schwartz

                                                                                                                                        Nathan Wright

2006                Andrew Gray                                 Brian Van Arsdale                           Matt Kuemmel

                                                                                                                                          Drew Myers

2005                Steven Moore                                                                                         Andrew Gray

                                                                                                                                         Aaron Seavers

2004                 Ryan Smith                                      Nick Stanley                                    Ben Tarkany

                                                                                                                                         Bryan Wathen

2003                David Kapka                                     Alex Murray

                                                                                   Ryan Smith

2002                                                                           Ryan Davis                                     David Kapka

                                                                                  Alex Murray                                    Jeff Thompson

2001                                                                          Nick Tarkany                                   David Kapka

                                                                                                                                          Jason Stanley

2000                                                                          Nick Tarkany                                    Derek Scott

                                                                                                                                          Jason Stanley

1999                 Brandon Hurt                                    Bill Shatto                                     Matt Arnold

                                                                                                                                          Jason Stanley

1998                 Brandon Hurt                                   Bill Shatto

199                                                                             Jon Moore

                                                                                   Bill Shatto

1996                  Luke Arnold                                    Justin King                                      Chris Black

1995                  Luke Arnold                                Chris Cheatham                                 Chris Gomes

                                                                                                                                             Justin King

1994              Charlie Pearson                               Rune Lundatrae                                 Jason Green

1993                                                                          Matt Valiante                               Jason McEldowney

1992              Ted Morningstar                                Isaiah Bennett                                    Josh Steck

                                                                                  Zack Maxwell                                   Matt Valiante

1991             Ted Morningstar                                 Brian Gadd                                       Jeff Giffen        

                                                                                  Mark Shirley

1990                Matt Engleka                                   Brian Gadd

                                                                               Ted Morningstar

1989                 Matt Weiss                                      Brian Gadd                                      Matt Engleka

                                                                                                                                           Bryan Kennard

1988

1987                                                                                                                                      P.J. Docka

1986                 Roger Low                                                                                                Mike Petticrew

1985

1984

1983

1982                Darrin Tallman

1981                  Tony Phibbs                                                                                                 Joe Jergens

                                                                                                                                             Danny Morris

1980                                                                                 Tony Phibbs                                Danny Morris

1979

Ben Sundermann (First Team GWOC 2017, '18)

ALL-LEAGUE HONORS FOR GREATER WESTERN OHIO 
CONFERENCE SOUTH DIVISION (2006-Present) :

                                       First Team                             Second Team                          Third Team

2018                         Ben Sundermann                     Graham Gilkison                         Alex Ball

                                   Cole Northern                     Aaron Sundermann

2017                         Ben Sundermann                  Aaron Sundermann                     Adam Zech                 

                                                                                    Nick Trentman                                                             

2016                           Nick Trentman                     Aaron Sundermann
                                                                                   Ben Sundermann

2015                       Mason Schacherer                    Spencer Maxwell                       Colin Adams        

                                       Ryan Zech                                                                            Nick Trentman

2014                                Will Roark                             Murrie Affini                          Carl Cardenas
                                      Kip Schenck                           Kyle Bussard    

2013                               Will Roark                              Murrie Affini

                                  Lucas Eshbaugh                        Ibrahim Alsalhi                       Kip Schenck

                                                                                       Kyle Bussard

2012                            Jacob Denlinger                      Josh Carmack                     Nathan Northern

                                    Daniel Villegas                       Caleb Denlinger

2011                          Darren Grierson                         Josh Carmack                      Daniel Villegas 

                                     Chad Smith                           Jacob Denlinger

                                                                                    Jordan Eshbaugh

2010                             John Porter                                 Ian Mullen                          Robbie Caudy

                                     Chad Smith                              Eric Schwartz                        Jonathan Soto

                                                                                       Jimmy Tuccillo

2009                            Wil Downing                                John Porter                          Ian Mullen

                                  Cody Kalbfleisch                          Eric Schwartz

                                    Chad Smith                               Jimmy Tuccillo

2008                          Jordan Graham                            Wil Downing                       Drew Peterson

                                 Brian Van Arsdale                          Brian Lakes

                                    Nathan Wright                           Nick Schwartz

2007                           Nick Schwartz                            Marcus Hanson                      Nathan Wright

                                 Brian Van Arsdale                         Matt Kuemmel

                                                                                     David Schmolinsky

2006                           Andrew Gray                             Brian Van Arsdale                     Tony Hurt

                                   Drew Myers

David Kapka (MML 2001, '02, '03)

ALL-LEAGUE HONORS FOR MID-MIAMI LEAGUE (1983-2005) :

YEAR                        FIRST TEAM                                           SECOND TEAM                               HONORABLE MENTION

2005                        Steven Moore                                            Aaron Seavers                                          Derek Bush

                                                                                                     Andrew Gray

2004                        Ryan Smith                                                  Nick Stanley                                           Steven Moore

                                                                                                     Ben Tarkany

                                                                                                    Bryan Wathen

2003                       David Kapka                                                 David Scott                                               Nick Stanley

                                Alex Murray                                                 Ryan Smith

2002                        Alex Murray                                                 Ryan Davis                                              Jeff Thompson

                                                                                                     David Kapka

2001                       Nick Tarkany                                               Jason Stanley                                            David Kapka

2000                       Nick Tarkany                                                Derek Scott                                              Jason Stanley

1999                     Brandon Hurt                                                  Bill Shatto                                                Scott Finster                                                                                                                                                                                                                           Jason Stanley

                                                                                                                                                                        Matt Arnold             

1998                     Brandon Hurt                                                   Bill Shatto                                                

1997                       Jon Moore                                                     Bill Shatto

                                                                                                      Bryan Burrs

1996                      Luke Arnold                                                    Chris Black                                               Jon Moore

                               Justin King                                                    Justin Geer

1995                      Luke Arnold                                                   Justin King                                                Chris Black

                           Chris Cheatham                                             

                              Chris Gomes

1994                      Jason Green                                                                                                                   Chris Gomes

                           Rune Lundatrae

                           Charlie Pearson

1993                   Jason McEldowney                                       Olav Von Scheidt                 

                               Matt Valiante

1992                      Isaiah Bennett                                             Mike Flickinger                                         Geoff Moore

                             Ted Morningstar                                            Zack Maxwell                                          

 1991                     Brian Gadd                                                      Jeff Giffen                                           David Hoerner

                             Ted Morningstar                                             Mark Shirley                                           

1990                     Matt Engleka                                                   Brian Gadd                                             Jeff Giffen

                                                                                                   Ted Morningstar

1989                      Matt Weiss                                                     Matt Engleka                                         David Reinker

                                                                                                       Brian Gadd

                                                                                                     Bryan Kennard

1988                    Duane Gilkison                                               Wayne Gilkison                                    Scott Ramberger

1987                      P.J. Docka                                                      Wayne Gilkison

1986                     Roger Low                                                       Todd Emmons                                         Bob Miracle

                            Mike Petticrew                                                Mark Goodman

                             Chris Pursiful                                                     Jeff Jones

1985                     Jeff Jones                                                       Todd Emmons                                           Roger Low

                             Steve Reck                                                        Chris Pursiful

1984                     David Schenk                                                 Mike Petticrew

                                                                                                         Steve Reck

1983                    Mark Blauvelt                                                 Jerry Randolph                                        David Schenck

1982                     Jeff Norfleet                                                      Tom Jaeger                                              Jay Elson

                             Mike Schenck                                                   Doug Tinnel

                             Kevin Slaton

                            Darrin Tallman

Tony Phibbs (MVP, Top Scorer, MCC, All Area 1981

ALL-LEAGUE HONORS FOR MIAMI CENTRAL CONFERENCE
(1979-1981) : 

YEAR                        FIRST TEAM                                          SECOND  TEAM                                    HONORABLE MENTION

 1981                         Tony Phibbs                                                                                                                       Danny Morris

                                  Joe Jergens

  

1980                                                                                            Tony Phibbs                                                     Mike Gibson

                                                                                                                                                                              Danny Morris

1979                                                                                                                                                                         Ron Snell

  

  

 

Alex Ball (NOY 2017)

AWARDS PRESENTED BY MHS ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT :
(Selected by the coaching staff) 

AWARDS PRESENTED BY MHS ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT :(Selected by the coaching staff) 

YEAR                           MOST VALUABLE PLAYER                                                             MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (1979-2016)

                                                                                                                                           NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR (2017-Current)

2018                                  Ben Sundermann                                                                                           Noah Hardacre

2017                                Aaron Sundermann                                                                                               Alex Ball

2016                                    Kyle Campbell                                                                                                Jake Bussard

2015                                        Ryan Zech                                                                                                 Andrew Herron

2014                                      Kyle Bussard                                                                                                   Chad Mize

2013                             Will Roark & Murrie Affini                                                                                   Nick Brundage

2012                                     Nate  Northern                                                                                              Kyle Bussard

 2011                                   Darren Grierson                                                                                           Blayne Robbins

 2010                                       John Porter                                                                                               Ryan Padovani

2009                                   Cody Kalbfleisch                                                                                Kevyn Bange & John Porter

2008                            Jordan Graham & Nick Schwartz                                                                          Wil Downing

2007                                       Nick Schwartz                                                                                                  Alex Kline

2006                                        Andrew Gray                                                                                          David Schmolinsky

2005                                       Steven Moore                                                                                         Aaron Edmondson

2004                                        Ryan Smith                                                                                              Jason Carnicelli

2003                              David Kapka & Alex Murray                                                                              Morgan Garber

2002                                       Not available                                                                                                Not available

2001                                       Nick Tarkany                                                                                            Nathan Edmondson

2000                                       Nick Tarkany                                                                                                Andrew Kopec

1999                                      Brandon Hurt                                                                                                  Scott Finster

1998                                      Brandon Hurt                                                                                                 Not available

1997                                       Jon Moore                                                                                                    Evan Johnson

1996                                       Luke Arnold                                                                                                     Paul Rizzo

1995                                       Chris Black                                                                                                     Matt Croskey

1994                                     Charlie Pearson                                                                                               Jason Green

1993                                  Jason McEldowney                                                                                            Not available

1992                                    Ted Morningstar                                                                                                 Josh Steck

1991                                    Ted Morningstar                                                                                                Tim Kremer

1990                                      Matt Engleka                                                                                                     Jeff Giffen

1989                                      Matt Weiss                                                                                                      Bryan Kennard

1988                                   Duane Gilkison                                                                                                  Not available

1987                            P.J. Docka & Wayne Gilkison                                                                                 Kent Cunningham

1986                                        Roger Low                                                                                                         Greg Hall

1985                                        Steve Reck                                                                                                        Roger Low

1984                                    David Schenck                                                                                                      Jeff Gross

1983                                    Mark Blauvelt                                                                                                      Dave Walter

1982                                    Darrin Tallman                                                                                                   Not available

1981                                     Tony Phibbs                                                                                                        Rich Oldham

1980                                    Danny Morris                                                                                                       Mike Gibson

1979                                        Ron Snell                                                                                                          Not available

Chris Black (MVP 1995)

AWARDS PRESENTED BY SOCCER BOOSTERS: 
(Voted on by players and coaching staff)

YEAR                         BEST OFFENSIVE PLAYER                                                                               BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER

 

2018                                  Cole Northern                                                                                                 Graham Gilkison                  2017                                  Cole Northern                                                                                                 Ben Sundermann

2016                        Casey Dales and Cole Northern                                                                              Ben Sundermann

2015                                  Casey Dales                                                                                                     Spencer Maxwell

2014                                  Kip Schenck                                                                                                     Spencer Mazwell

2013                                 Ibrahim Alsalhi                                                                                                        Ryan Zech

2012                                  Daniel Villegas                                                                                                    Josh Carmack

2013                                Jacob Denlinger                                                                                                   Josh Carmack

2010                                  Daniel Villegas                                                                                                     Eric Schwartz

2009                                    Wil Downing                                                                                                        Chad Smith

2008                                    Brian Lakes                                                                                                      Brian Van Arsdale

2007                                 Nathan Wright                                                                                                   Brian Van Arsdale

2006                                 Nathan Wright                                                                                                   Brian Van Arsdale

©2019 by Vikings Boys Soccer. Proudly created with Wix.com